TheCoatingStore.com

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: 1966 mustang rocker panel welding question

Hybrid View

  1. #1

    Default 1966 mustang rocker panel welding question

    I'm doing a patch on my RH outer rocker panel. I will be stick welding and doing a butt weld. My question is which size rod do I use to get a good clean weld? I'm new to welding so I'll practice on some scrap pieces first but want to use the same size stick for final weld as I used to practice with. I believe the metal is 18 ga...maybe thicker???

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    45,506

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mellis18 View Post
    I'm doing a patch on my RH outer rocker panel. I will be stick welding and doing a butt weld. My question is which size rod do I use to get a good clean weld? I'm new to welding so I'll practice on some scrap pieces first but want to use the same size stick for final weld as I used to practice with. I believe the metal is 18 ga...maybe thicker???
    I wish I could help but in all the years I've been doing car body repairs I've never used a stick welder. We went from brazing to mig welding to metal bonding and never used a stick welder.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    164

    Default

    Using a stick welder for such thin metal will be very difficult especially for a novice.

    If only you could get your hands on a mig, life would be much easier.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    olympia,wa
    Posts
    1,750

    Default

    sheet steel can be welded with a stick, but like has been said, it's difficult. a lap weld would be easier than a butt weld, and if you can get to the back side and put some copper sheet behind the weld it will help.
    use 1/16 rod, dcen. if the metal's rusty, use 6011. if it's good clean metal use 6013. only use as much power as it takes to produce an arc, do very small welds. try to stay at 20-30 amps or so, the less the better. practice on scrap sheet first do you see what you're up against. if you can put the rocker "in position" it will help a lot. vertical stick on sheet is a real chore. i'd rather gas weld it.
    b marler

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    lower Michigan
    Posts
    30,994

    Default

    Panel bonding adhesive would be the first choice. No muss, no fuss.

  6. #6

    Default

    So the rocker panel is 16ga. Do think that is thick enough for stick welding? The only place I'll be able to use panel adhesive is along the front of the patch piece and along the bottom lip that will be attached to the lip of the inner rocker panel. Only going to stick weld along end and in channel. I have already trimmed the channel area after the picture was taken and I will do some grinding to get the right fit.
    E6F47287-BFCD-49CB-A36A-688EFDDEF78C.jpg

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •