PDA

View Full Version : correction by trim holes


TheCoatingStore.com

bmarler
09-01-2015, 11:26 AM
so, i was wondering how to best go about fixing this situation. usually when i paint areas that have small holes in them i tape behind them and it helps to prevent this. the trim is very narrow and wont cover all of the run, so i need to sand and buff this out. when its time to buff should i tape the holes to keep from burning through? suggestions?1650516506

Len
09-01-2015, 01:34 PM
I would probably just block it level with a Run Blocker and 800/1500/2500 then polish it. If you take it all with way to 2500 it should polish fairly easily. If you have a 3" foam pad you can work around the hole.


http://autobodystore.net/Merchant2/graphics/00000001/rb3.jpg (http://autobodystore.net/Merchant2/merchant.mvc?Screen=PROD&Store_Code=ABS&Product_Code=RB3&Category_Code=T2)

bmarler
09-02-2015, 09:32 AM
ok then, i'll give it a try. i just received the run blockers from you, but i don't have a 3" pad. is a right angle die grinder ok to run that small pad or is it too fast?

Len
09-02-2015, 10:02 AM
ok then, i'll give it a try. i just received the run blockers from you, but i don't have a 3" pad. is a right angle die grinder ok to run that small pad or is it too fast?

If you have a variable speed electric drill you can use one of these inexpensive 3" backing plates with a 3" foam pad. A die grinder could put the finish in increased jeopardy.


http://autobodystore.net/Merchant2/graphics/00000001/tnst300.png
3" Backing Plate Link (http://autobodystore.net/Merchant2/merchant.mvc?Screen=PROD&Store_Code=ABS&Product_Code=ST300&Category_Code=T2)

http://autobodystore.net/Merchant2/graphics/00000001/3inpads.jpg
3" Polishing Pads Link (http://autobodystore.net/Merchant2/merchant.mvc?Screen=PROD&Store_Code=ABS&Product_Code=3inpad&Category_Code=T2)

bmarler
09-02-2015, 10:08 AM
ok, i have several drills to choose from, i'll order some 3" pads for that. thanks for the advice.